Wollongong Dental
Wollongong Dental,
1/274 Crown Street, Wollongong NSW 2500,
Phone: (02) 4244 0600

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to how Wollongong Dental treats personal information collected via this website, www.wollongongdental.com.au.

Wollongong Dental adheres to the Privacy Act 1988, which includes various principles relating to personal privacy.

Personal Information is collected

This website allows you to knowingly submit personal information to us electronically via the contact page. The personal information we collect in this way is as follows:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Brief Message
  • Whether you’d like to receive promotional notifications via email.

As is the case with other websites, personal information in the form of metadata such as:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses,
  • browser types,
  • version and language,
  • operating systems,
  • pages viewed,
  • page access times,
  • referring website addresses,
  • and search phrases used to find the website on search engines,

is, logged by our web server, when available. This information may also be logged by your search engines, referring websites, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and other third parties.

Personal Information Uses

Any information you submit via the form on our contact page is used for the purpose of helping us to understand your needs and for communicating appropriately with you. We will also provide promotional notifications to you if you have indicated to us that this is your wish.

We use your metadata to provide us with statistical information describing our visitors and visitor behaviour on the website. We do not use this information for personally identifying individuals.

The metadata may be used by web technicians for the security of the website and the web server (e.g. for the tracking and blocking malicious internet users).

Sharing of Personal Information

We may sometimes engage other companies for various services (e.g. software technicians, internet services, normal mail services, etc.), possibly giving them access to part or all of your data. In these cases Wollongong Dental takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations respect confidentiality and privacy in relation to your personal information.

Future Privacy Policy Amendments

Wollongong Dental reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

If we decide to make changes to this privacy policy, the changes will only apply to data that we collect from that time forward. Any data collected previously will be bound by the current privacy policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to obtain any personal information that we keep about you, we are obliged to supply you with it provided no legal exceptions apply. For security reasons, we may insist that you make your request in writing. We reserve the right to charge fees for retrieving the information you request and providing it to you.

Contacting Us

Your comments regarding our Privacy Policy are most welcome. Please address any questions about our Privacy Policy or any requests for further information, to us during business hours Monday to Friday through any of the following means.

Phone: (02) 4244 0600

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Wollongong Dental
1/274 Crown Street
Wollongong NSW 2500
AUSTRALIA

Wollongong Dental is on Crown St, opposite SPOTLIGHT